Transamerica Life Ins. Co. v. Bagala
[…] Bagala executed five "Request for 1035 Exchange" forms, one for each of the annuity contracts that would be used to purchase the new annuity. Each form lists Mr. Bagala as the owner of the annuity being exchanged, and the co-owner is listed as "N/A." Mr. Bagala signed each form as the owner, and Mrs. Bagala signed in a box labeled "Co-owner's signature or Spouse (if community property state)."

Id. at 1.

Application; R. Doc. 48-8. Section 1035 permits an insurance company's client to exchange an annuity for another annuity issued by the company without subjecting any income attributable to the replaced annuity to tax obligations. See 26 U.S.C. § 1035 ("No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of . . . an annuity contract for an annuity contract or for a qualified long-term care insurance contract. . . .").

R. Doc. 48-8 at 1-5.

Id.

Id.

The Bagala's financial advisor, McCrery, described the annuity purchase in his deposition testimony. McCrery testified that he and a Merrill Lynch insurance and estate planning specialist discussed the annuity at length with Mr. and Mrs. Bagala.