Case No. 16-13773-JGR Adv. Pro. No. 16-01282-JGR
[…] In the meetings, he sat with Lyons and others, knowing that Trans-West's losses were exponentially increasing due to his Kickback Scheme. At all times, he duplicitously continued to conceal his willful and malicious conduct.
Trans-West further requests the Court to treble the damages for civil theft pursuant to C.R.S. §§ 18-4-401 and 18-4-405 for the willful and malicious injury claim and award Trans-West its attorney's fees and expenses under C.R.S. § 18-4-405.
C.R.S. § 18-4-401 provides:
(1) A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception; or receives, loans money by pawn or pledge on, or disposes of anything of value or belonging to another that he or she knows or believes to have been stolen, and:
(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value;
(b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;
(c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;
(d) Demands any consideration to which he or she is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person; or
(e) Knowingly retains the thing of value more than seventy-two hours after the agreed-upon time of return in any lease or hire agreement.
Under Colorado law, claims for theft can be pursued in a civil action pursuant to C.R.S. § 18-4-405: