Trans-Serve, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds as a matter of fact and law that both the Superior Tie Timber and Fleet Maintenance divisions of Trans-Serve are "employers" subject to the provisions of the RRA and RUTA. As such, Trans-Serve is not entitled to a refund for any RRTA or RURTA taxes which it has paid since it is liable for payment of those taxes pursuant to this ruling.

II. Interest.

Trans-Serve is liable for any interest accrued on its RURTA tax liabilities. However, whether it is liable for any interest accrued on its RRTA tax liabilities is at issue. 26 U.S.C. § 6205 provides, in pertinent part, that if less than the correct amount of RRTA tax imposed is paid with respect to any payment of wages or compensation, "proper adjustments, with respect to both the tax and the amount to be deducted, shall be made, without interest, in such manner and at such times as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe." (Emphasis added). Trans-Serve concedes that Section 6205 does not apply for the tax periods 1987 to 1992, since the RRTA taxes were assessed before Trans-Serve paid the tax.