Case No. 13-cv-02149-WHO
[…] No. 147), and another in her capacity as trustee of the Testamentary Trust, (the "Testamentary Trust Motion") (Dkt. No. 151).
In the Living Trust Motion, Melnikoff moves for summary judgment on all claims and crossclaims against the Living Trust (1) because the Living Trust never owned the parcel on which the dry cleaning facility was located; and (2) because under California Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2, any claims against the Living Trust must have been brought within one year of Lawrence's death on August 14, 2010. Living Trust Motion at 1-2.
Section 366.2 provides in relevant part that "[i]f a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 366.2(a).