Appellate Case No. 2015-002357 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-348
[…] We disagree.
The polestar in all child custody determinations is the best interests of the child. Lewis v. Lewis, 400 S.C. 354, 364, 734 S.E.2d 322, 327 (Ct. App. 2012). Although the family court has authority to order, and must consider, joint custody when requested, joint custody should be awarded only when exceptional circumstances show the arrangement is in a child's best interest. Clark v. Clark, Op. No. 5558 (S.C. Ct. App. filed May 2, 2018); see S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A)(42) (2010) (stating the family court has jurisdiction to order joint custody when "the court finds it is in the best interests of the child"); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230(C) (Supp. 2017) ("If custody is contested or if either parent seeks an award of joint custody, the court shall consider all custody options, including, but not limited to, joint custody, and, in its final order, the court shall state its determination as to custody and shall state its reasoning for that decision."). "[O]ur courts are particularly reluctant to award joint custody between estranged and quarrelsome parents."