Tran v. State
[…] After reviewing the relevant factors, we cannot conclude the trial court abused its discretion by determining the probative value of the photographs was not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. See Paredes, 129 S.W.3d at 540. We overrule appellant's third issue.

Motion for Continuance

In his fourth issue, appellant complains the trial court abused its discretion by denying his oral motion for continuance. Article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a criminal trial may be continued "on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (Vernon 2006). However, an unsworn, oral motion for continuance preserves nothing for review. Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 755 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999); Matamoros v. State, 901 S.W.2d 470, 478 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995); Montoya v.