Tran v. Que Phung Thi Nguyen (In re Que Phung Thi Nguyen)
[…] (b) In exchange for real or personal property, wherever situated, which would have been community property if the spouse who acquired the property so exchanged had been domiciled in this state at the time of its acquisition.")

Cal. Fam. Code § 910(a) (West) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.")

In re Marriage of Leni, 144 Cal.App.4th 1087, 1097-98, 50 Cal.Rptr.3d 886, 982-93 (2006) (holding that it was not an unauthorized gift for husband to use community property to support his infirm mother, because his duty of support was a community obligation).