Tran v. Que Phung Thi Nguyen (In re Que Phung Thi Nguyen)
[…] Tran made to Ms. Nguyen, pursuant to California Family Code Section 1100(b). The court holds that Mrs. Tran has not proven her claim.

California is a community property state. Under California law, all property acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in California is community property. Therefore, if the Trans were domiciled in California during and after 2012, the BMW X3 and the joint bank account would be community property, regardless of how they were titled or held. Under California Family Code Section 1100(b) "[a] spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse." If a spouse does so, California provides the non-consenting spouse with a cause of action to invalidate and recover the gift or transfer in its entirety.

Cal. Fam. Code § 760 (West).