Tran v. Que Phung Thi Nguyen (In re Que Phung Thi Nguyen)
[…] Mr. Tran transferred quasi-community property or community property to Ms. Nguyen during and after the summer of 2018. Therefore, the court must consider whether those transfers were a gift or made for less than fair and reasonable value and voidable by Mrs. Tran, or if those transfers were payment of a debt obligation and not voidable by Mrs. Tran. Under California law, a marital community is liable for debts incurred by either spouse before or during a marriage. Use of community property to pay a community obligation is not a gift, and not voidable, under Section 1100(b).

Cal. Fam. Code § 125 (West) ("'Quasi-community property' means all real or personal property, wherever situated, acquired before or after the operative date of this code in any of the following ways: (a) By either spouse while domiciled elsewhere which would have been community property if the spouse who acquired the property had been domiciled in this state at the time of its acquisition. (b) In exchange for real or personal property, wherever situated, which would have been community property if the spouse who acquired the property so exchanged had been domiciled in this state at the time of its acquisition.")

Cal. Fam.