08-07-2018
[…] In any event, as well stated by the trial court: "Any discrepancies in the claim . . . such as the veracity of the statement that there are no other avenues of recovery, would be addressed between the CSF and Tran and are not a basis . . . to argue ratification of the settlement."
In short, Arcade failed to prove that by filing a CSF claim, Tran voluntary ratified (or affirmed) the purported settlement agreement.
We deny Arcade's motions and all other requests relating to Tran's CSF claim. The State Bar's rulings are not relevant to our review. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6140.5, subd. (a) ["Any payments from the fund shall be discretionary and shall be subject to regulation and conditions as the board shall prescribe"].) --------
2. Tran did not ratify the agreement by suing Lund for his fraud.
Arcade also contends that Tran ratified the purported settlement agreement by suing Lund for fraud and later obtaining a default judgment. Arcade made the same argument in the trial court.