NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Brennan, we heard a whole lot more about how visibility is far more complex than getting into the testimony of a lay witness such as Mr. Swett." The court noted that Swett was a "lay witness who is not reconstructing the accident...."
We conclude the exclusion of Swett's percipient observations about the visibility of the stop sign on the night of the accident was erroneous because that testimony involved a matter within Swett's personal knowledge rather than one requiring expert opinion testimony. Evidence Code section 702 states the general rule that "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter." (Italics added.) "Personal knowledge means a present recollection of an impression derived from the exercise of the witness's own senses." (Alvarez v. State of California (1999) 79 Cal.App.4th 720, 731, abrogated on another point in Cornette v.