NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As noted, Arellano's counsel admitted telling the City's counsel that he did not object to the substitution, and it is unlikely that Smith's testimony about the TA/LA report would have significantly differed from Castro's.
G. Exclusion of evidence that the City trimmed the oleander bushes after the accident
Arellano contends the court erred in granting the City's motion in limine under Evidence Code section 1151 to exclude evidence that after the accident occurred, the City trimmed the oleander bushes back away from the stop sign that Arellano ran. Evidence Code section 1151 provides: "When, after occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event."
Arellano argues that the evidence of this remedial measure by the City should have been admitted to show that the City controlled the intersection. (See Alcaraz v.