NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code § 788), and Arellano pled guilty to violations of Vehicle Code sections 23153, subdivision (b) (driving under the influence of alcohol) and 20001, subdivision (a) (hit and run). Tran cites People v. Bautista (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 1 for the proposition that a prior conviction of violating Vehicle Code section 20001, subdivision (a), is a crime of moral turpitude and is therefore admissible to impeach a witness's credibility. (People v. Bautista, at pp. 3, 7.)
Evidence Code section 788 provides: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony...." However, the scope of inquiry when a criminal defendant is impeached with evidence of a prior felony conviction does not extend to the facts of the underlying offense unless the defendant first seeks to mislead the jury or minimize the facts of the prior conviction. (People v.