Trammell v. State
[…] This appeal ensued.

Discussion and Decision

[¶8] Trammell contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to modify his sentence. We review a trial court's decision regarding modification of a sentence for an abuse of discretion. Johnson v. State, 36 N.E.3d 1130, 1133 (Ind.Ct.App. 2015). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or when the court misinterprets the law. Id.

[¶9] Sentence modifications are governed by Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17, which provides in relevant part that, at any time after a convicted person begins serving his sentence and the court obtains a report from the Department of Correction concerning his conduct while imprisoned, "the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing." I.C. § 35-38-1-17(e).