Trammell v. Lumpkin
[…] Nettles's performance was deficient. Respondent argues that, because Petitioner's claim is based on an interpretation of state law, this court is "bound by those state court determinations" and that the "highest state court's interpretation of its own law is binding on the district court below." (ECF No. 7 at 11-12.)

Under article 38.37, "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 1(b) (West 2019).

Rule 104(b) states "[w]hen the relevance of evidence depends on whether a fact exists, proof must be introduced sufficient to support a finding that the fact does exist.