Appellees-movers cite Fidelity Bank Trust Co. of Slidell v. Pinewood Country Club, Inc., 250 So.2d 577 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1971),
[…] Inasmuch as there are conflicting opinions from this circuit ( Fidelity and Hall) this court, under the Internal Rules, Court of Appeal, First Circuit, shall resolve the difference by sitting en banc.
Is a devolutive appeal perfected by the timely presenting of the order of appeal to the clerk of court or the judge, or by the timely signing or granting of the order of appeal? This is the issue that must be decided.
It is well settled that the law favors appeals. La.C.C.P. art. 2161 in pertinent part provides:
"An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant."
But the law is also clear that "an appeal is taken by obtaining an order therefor, within the delay allowed, from the court which rendered the judgment." La.C.C.P. art. 2121.