Index No. 101439/10 Motion No. 3075-001 Motion No. 3179-002
[…] In support of its motion, defendant contends that plaintiff's Supplemental Verified Bill of Particulars, "which was served without leave of court, attempts to bolster plaintiff's theory of liability and establish notice", and therefore constitutes an improper and untimely "amended" Bill of Particulars (see Affirmation of Anthony Spiga, Esq., para 11). Pursuant to CPLR 3042(b) "a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of the note of issue" (emphasis added). CPLR 3043(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims for continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial".