Index No. 101439/10 Motion No. 3075-001 Motion No. 3179-002
[…] Finally, plaintiff augments her response to defendant's demand for particularized regulatory violations by claiming that the NYCHA violated "Multiple Dwelling Law section 80 and NYC Administrative Code sections 27-127 [and] 27-128" (id.).
As previously indicated, CPLR 3043(b) allows a plaintiff in a personal injury action to serve a supplemental bill of particulars containing continuing special damages and disabilities, without leave of the court, "[p]rovided... that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed" (CPLR 3043[b]; see Erickson v. Cross Ready Mix, Inc, 98 AD3d 717, 718 [2nd Dept 2012]).