KNLCV176031855S
[…] The plaintiff further alleges in count three that the defendant operated her vehicle in an unreasonably dangerous manner and with an extreme or outrageous indifference to the rights or safety of others, in violation of § 14-295.
General Statutes § 14-242(a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position on the highway ... or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a highway unless such movement can be made with reasonable safety."
Section 14-218a provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of the highway, road or parking areas, the intersection of the streets and weather conditions ..."