Trafton v. Rocketplane Kistler, Inc.
[…] What's missing from Plaintiffs' veil-piercing argument are any suggestions that the company was deliberately underfunded or that French was trying to use the corporate form to evade any duties or commit fraud. Instead, the facts suggest that the company simply ran out of money and failed to meet NASA's financial benchmarks after the economy soured and funding dried up. That, in itself, does not justify veil-piercing.

For the same reasons, there is no evidence that French could be considered an "employer" under Wash. Stat. § 49.48.010. (The briefs seem to be arguing at cross-purposes, and it is unclear whether Plaintiffs are actually alleging that he is.) That statute states that "[w]hen any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him on account of his employment shall be paid to him at the end of the established pay period . . ." The Plaintiffs' employer was Rocketplane Kistler, Inc., not George French. To bring a claim against French personally, they would have to pierce the corporate veil, and as noted above there is no basis in the evidence to do so.