Trafigura Trading LLC v. United States
[…] "The term ‘barrel’ means 42 United States gallons." § 4612(a)(8). The Government contends that Congress "designed the exaction under § 4611 to track the use of American infrastructure on a per barrel basis," and while it "charged all users the same flat fee, it tailored the benefit each receives—the liability cap—based on other factors." (Doc. No. 32 at 15). While that may be relevant to the second factor (the issue of excessiveness), it does not change the fact that the charge imposed under § 4611(b) is determined based on its proportion to the quantity of the oil exported. This is true down to a fraction of a barrel. See § 4612(a)(9) ("In the case of a fraction of a barrel, the tax imposed by section 4611 shall be the same fraction of the amount of such tax imposed on a whole barrel."). Therefore, a resolution of the first prong of the Pace inquiry suggests that the charge imposed under § 4611(b) is a tax, not a user fee.