Trafigura Trading LLC v. United States
[…] It is clearly a way for the Government to make private industry fund a wide-ranging oil spill relief program. Apart from handling or monitoring various aspects of liability clean up, the Fund also appropriates money to a variety of other activities. Notably, the Fund is available to federal, state, and Indian tribes to assess natural resource damages and implement plans for restoration, rehabilitation, and replacement of damaged resources, as well as for payment of removal costs from a foreign offshore unit. See 33 U.S.C. § 2712 ; see also 26 U.S.C. § 9509 (permitting expenditures "for the payment of removal costs and other costs, expenses, claims, and damages referred to in section [2712 of the Oil Pollution Act].").