Trafigura Trading LLC v. United States
[…] See § 4612(a)(9) ("In the case of a fraction of a barrel, the tax imposed by section 4611 shall be the same fraction of the amount of such tax imposed on a whole barrel."). Therefore, a resolution of the first prong of the Pace inquiry suggests that the charge imposed under § 4611(b) is a tax, not a user fee.

While the Supreme Court has instructed courts to " ‘regard things rather than names’ in determining whether an imposition on exports ranks as a tax," see U.S. Shoe , 523 U.S. at 367, 118 S.Ct. 1290, the Court notes initially that Congress chose to label the charge under § 4611(b) as a "tax on ... domestic crude oil ... exported from the United States."

Under the actual language of the statute, the charge is equal to "the sum of the Hazardous Substance Superfund financing rate, and ... the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate." 26 U.S.C. § 4611(c)(1). As a practical matter, the parties agree that this calculation only equates to the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate because the tax attributable to the Hazardous Substance Superfund financing rate expired.

B.