Trafigura Trading LLC v. United States
[…] (Doc. No. 21-13 at 1).

Trafigura timely filed this suit seeking a refund of the taxes that it alleges were unconstitutionally assessed. The Government does not contest the facts set out above. Instead, the Government argues that the burden imposed under § 4611(b) is a constitutionally valid user fee under the test set out in United States v. U.S. Shoe Corp. , 523 U.S. 360, 118 S.Ct. 1290, 140 L.Ed.2d 453 (1998).

B.

Before considering the constitutionality of the taxes imposed on Trafigura, some context is appropriate. Under § 4611(b)(1), a tax is imposed on domestic crude oil if it is: (A) "used in or exported from the United States"; and (B) "before such use or exportation, no tax was imposed on such crude oil under [ § 4611(a) ]." The tax imposed by § 4611(b) is "the sum of the Hazardous Substance Superfund financing rate, and ... the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate." 26 U.S.C. § 4611(c)(1). Since the Hazardous Substance Superfund financing rate expired, the operative figure is the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate, which is equivalent to 8 or 9 cents per barrel of crude oil, depending on the date of export. § 4611(c)(2)(B).