No.: 3:02-CV-636.
[…] [Pl. Ex. 33.] Safety Barriers argues that this offer to exchange or refund the defective barriers was ineffective as far as providing adequate assurances of a quality product.
Traffic Safety does not directly respond to this argument, although its post-trial brief seems to suggest that the credit issued to Safety Barriers was sufficient assurance for the parties to continue their contractual relationship. Mr. Wasserstrom acknowledged that he had not given Mr. Davis adequate assurance as of the August 6, 2002 letter.
UCC section 2609(b) provides that "the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2609(b). Comment 4 to this section indicates that what constitutes adequate assurance will vary depending on the circumstances and that the requested assurance need not be due under the contract. See Brisban v.