No.: 3:02-CV-636.
[…] D. Damages — Safety Barriers
Safety Barriers, through its counterclaim, seeks damages in the amount of $11,419.70, for the inspection and shipping of the defective barriers. [See Def. Ex. 30.] Safety Barriers relies on 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2715 which states in part as follows:
(a) Incidental damages. — Incidental damages resulting from the breach of the seller include:
(1) expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected;
(2) any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover; and
(3) any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
Traffic Safety argues that Safety Barriers is not entitled to recover any damages based on the contract language that allows the seller the opportunity to cure after receiving notice of defective goods. That provision, however, deals with when the buyer may terminate the contract. [Pl.