No.: 3:02-CV-636.
[…] [Pl. Ex. 1 at 4.] Thus, Safety Barriers relies on the language that all orders "shall be subject only to those terms and conditions" of the contract and "shall not be subject to any conflicting or additional terms."
Traffic Safety's response to this argument seems to be that the interest and attorney fee language on the invoices is the parties' course of dealing and should therefore be incorporated into the agreement. Traffic Safety relies upon 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1205 which states in pertinent parts:
(a) Definition of course of dealing. — A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct. . . .
(c) Effect on agreements. — A course of dealing between parties and any usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement.
(d) Construction. — The express terms of an agreement and an applicable course of dealing or usage of trade shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other, but when such construction is unreasonable express terms control both course of dealing and usage of trade and course of dealing controls usage of trade.
Comment 2 to this section states that "[c]ourse of dealing under subsection (1) is restricted, literally, to a sequence of conduct between the parties previous to the agreement.