No.: 3:02-CV-636.
[…] The Court must next consider Safety Barriers's arguments in support of its counter-claim and defenses.
1. Implied Warranty of Merchantability
Safety Barriers first argues that the barriers sold by Traffic Safety leaked and were therefore defective and unfit for their intended purpose. In short, Safety Barriers argues that the barriers failed to meet the implied warranty of merchantability, that is, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2314(a). The statute further defines the merchantability standards for goods as follows:
(b) Merchantability standards for good. — Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(1) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;
(2) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description;
(3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;
(4) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved;
(5) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(6) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2314(b). Safety Barriers argues that the barriers were not fit for the ordinary purposes for which such barriers are used, citing Repco Products Corp. v. Reliance Electric Co., 100 B.R. 184 (E.D. Pa. 1989), where the court found that a 4% failure rate constituted a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.