No.: 3:02-CV-636.
[…] Even with the barriers shipped to Safety Barriers's facility, defendants argue that it was not commercially reasonable to test each and every barrier for defects within ten days.
Traffic Safety argues that Safety Barriers did not report any defects within the ten-day period for any of the shipments and therefore defendants are deemed to have accepted the barriers. Further, Traffic Safety argues that Safety Barriers's acceptance of the goods precludes their rejection pursuant to 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2607 which states in part as follows:
(b) Effect of acceptance on remedies for breach. — Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured but acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this division for nonconformity.
(c) Notice of breach. — Where a tender has been accepted:
(1) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy. . . .13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2607(b) (c).
In addition to the parties' reliance on competing sections of the UCC, the Court must also consider the contract provisions on inspection and acceptance. The contract provides in part as follows: