No.: 3:02-CV-636.
[…] [Tr. at 139.] The Court finds that this scintilla of evidence is not sufficient to establish the existence of an oral contract for Safety Barriers to attend trade shows at Traffic Safety's expense. Accordingly, Traffic Safety is not entitled to recover expenses incurred for Safety Barriers's attendance at trade shows.
5. Lost Profits
Traffic Safety next seeks to recover lost profits for Safety Barriers's failure to purchase 3,000 barriers during the first year of the contract, or by May 31, 2003. Traffic Safety relies on section 2708(b) of the UCC on the seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation, which states as follows:
(b) Exception. — If the measure of damages provided in subsection (a) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this division . . ., due allowance for costs reasonably incurred, and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2708(b). Traffic Safety argues that its damages include the loss of bargain, or the value of its contract.