No.: 3:02-CV-636.
[…] J.W.S. Delavau, Inc., 810 A.2d at 682. Because no provision was made in the contract for attorney fees or interest, the Court agrees that Traffic Safety cannot recover interest or attorney fees based on the unpaid invoices.
3. Transportation of barriers
Traffic Safety next contends that it is entitled to recover incidental damages for the expenses incurred in transporting the defective barriers from Safety Barriers to Rotational Molding and the inspection costs assessed by Rotational Molding. Traffic Safety relies on 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2710, which states:
Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the breach by the buyer, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach.
Safety Barriers argues that Traffic Safety is not entitled to any damages related to the rejected barriers because they were not merchantable.