Trafelet v. Cipolla & Co.
[…] Merits Award at 32-33. The arbitrator did not manifestly disregard the law in awarding compensatory damages because she reviewed the evidence before her, drew inferences from that evidence, and came to a reasoned conclusion about CCO's damages.

Lastly, the arbitrator did not manifestly disregard the law or exceed her authority in awarding punitive damages to CCO. Pet'r Mem. at 28-29. Under § 10(a)(4), an arbitral decision may be vacated where the “arbitrator[] exceeded [her] powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4); Beijing Shougang Mining Inv., 11 F.4th at 161. The Second Circuit has “consistently accorded the narrowest of readings” to the authority to vacate arbitration awards under § 10(a)(4). Beijing Shougang Mining Inv., 11 F.4th at 161 (citation omitted).