TRADERS COMPANY v. AST SPORTSWEAR, INC.
[…] Landlord omits the part of the security deposit provision that states that Landlord may apply or retain the security deposit for the payment of any rent, additional rent or other sums as to which Tenant is in default. Of course, unless the funds are applied pursuant to the Lease provisions, they remain the Tenant's property (General Obligations Law § 7-103 ["such money . . . until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit . . . and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit . . . shall be made . . . ]"; see Gerel Corp. v Prime Eastside Holdings, LLC, 12 AD3d 86, 94 [1st Dept 2004], citing Glass v Janbach Props. Inc., 73 AD2d 106, 108 [2nd Dept 1980]). However, Defendants' arguments for denial of summary judgment based on the Guarantee's provision are still misplaced.