Traders Bank v. Kollar
[…] Kollar's transaction violated federal policy. The court FINDS that the Bankruptcy Court's holding that Traders' conduct was unconscionable based on Mrs. Kollar's bargaining position and the procedural deficiencies was not in error.

The Bankruptcy Court cites subsection (b) of Section 225.63 requiring an "Evaluation" when an appraisal by a State certified or licensed appraiser is not required under subsection (a). Subsection (a) of Section 225.63 provides that "[a]n appraisal performed by a State certified or licensed appraiser is required for all real estate-related financial transactions" except in certain enumerated circumstances. Traders argues that no Appraisal is required under subsection (a) because "[t]he transaction involves an existing extension of credit at the lending institution." 12 C.F.R. § 225.63(a)(7).