Trade Well Int'l v. United Cent. Bank
[…] Indeed, the evidence is directly contrary since: (1) the hotel has essentially been abandoned by its original owner and in foreclosure since November, 2010; and (2) Trade Well has never claimed entitlement to anything more than its personal property. Trade Well has no good faith basis to seek a construction lien under the Wisconsin statutes, much less to file one for the supposed purpose of "securing its claim" and the real purpose of preventing the sale of real estate over which it has no claim.

At best, the Notice is a lis pendens under Wis. Stat. § 840.10(1)(a), but that statute, too, explicitly states that it applies to "an action where relief is demanded affecting described real property which relief might confirm or change interests in the real property." Wis. Stat. § 840.10(1)(a) (emphasis added); see also Ross v.