Trade Well Int'l v. United Cent. Bank
[…] United Central Bank, Case No. 12-cv-701, US District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin." (See Brian Thill Aff. Ex. 1 (dkt. #57-1).) On March 14, 2014, UCB moved to strike the Notice in this court, alleging that the Notice has prevented the parties from closing on the sale of the hotel. (Dkt. #56.)

UCB points to myriad problems with the Notice, all of which are well-taken and to which the court will add its own objections. UCB points out that the Notice is not even authorized by Wis. Stat. § 779.06. That statute requires a construction lien be filed within six months of the date the lien claimant "performed, furnished, or procured the last labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications" for improvement of the real estate. Wis. Stat. § 779.06(1); see also Am. Wood Dryers, Inc. v. Bombardier Capital, Inc., 305 F. Supp. 2d 966, 972 (W.D. Wis. 2002) ("Under Wisconsin's construction lien law, Wis.