Civil No. 18-1876 (BJM)
[…] Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 496 (1985). "A pattern of racketeering activity requires at least two predicate acts of racketeering within ten years of each other." United States v. Rodriguez-Torres, 939 F.3d 16, 29 (1st Cir. 2019). "Racketeering activity" includes any act constituting a felony under 18 U.S.C. § 269. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). Section 269, in turn, imposes criminal liability on anyone who steals from, inter alia, a warehouse, tank, or storage facility, with the intent to convert to his own use goods or chattels in interstate or foreign commerce. An essential element of a section 659 offense is that the stolen goods "(1) be moving as an interstate shipment, 2) be part of an interstate shipment, or 3) constitute an interstate shipment." United States v. Bizanowicz, 745 F.2d 120, 122 (1st Cir. 1984).
"Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from any pipeline system, railroad car, wagon, motortruck, trailer, or other vehicle, or from any tank or storage facility, station, station house, platform or depot or from any steamboat, vessel, or wharf, or from any aircraft, air cargo container, air terminal, airport, aircraft terminal or air navigation facility, or from any intermodal container, trailer, container freight station, warehouse, or freight consolidation facility, with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight, express, or other property . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, but if the amount or value of such money, baggage, goods, or chattels is less than $1,000, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 659.
In denying third-party defendants' prior motion to dismiss on this basis, the court found that Bituven had adequately pled the commerce element of a section 269 offense because Bituven had alleged that the liquid asphalt was shipped from Italy to Puerto Rico.