Tracy v. Tracy
[…] (Philip Chang & Sons Associates v. La Casa Novato (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 159, 173.) “Moreover, even where evidence is improperly excluded, the error is not reversible unless ‘“it is reasonably probable a result more favorable to the appellant would have been reached absent the error. [Citation.]” [Citation.]’” (Tudor Ranches, Inc. v. State Comp. Ins. Fund, supra, at pp. 1431–1432; see also Pool v. City of Oakland (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1051, 1069.)

Appellant argues that the diaries fell within an exception to the hearsay rule, Evidence Code section 1251, because they tended to establish John’s state of mind. Pursuant to that provision, when a declarant is unavailable, evidence of a statement by that declarant concerning his or her state or mind is admissible if “[t]he evidence is offered to prove such prior state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation when it is itself an issue in the action and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation.” (Evid. Code, § 1251, subd. (b).)