Tracy v. Tracy
[…] Because appellant failed both to produce the entire universe of John’s diaries and to establish that the absence of any mention of the gift to Susie was a reliable indication that he did not intend to make a gift, the trial court properly exercised its discretion in excluding the diaries.

Evidence Code section 1272 provides: “Evidence of the absence from the records of a business of a record of an asserted act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the nonoccurrence of the act or event, or the nonexistence of the condition, if: [¶] (a) It was the regular course of that business to make records of all such acts, conditions, or events at or near the time of the act, condition, or event and to preserve them; and [¶] (b) The sources of information and method and time of preparation of the records of that business were such that the absence of a record of an act, condition, or event is a trustworthy indication that the act or event did not occur or the condition did not exist.”

Appellant cites West v. Bechtel Corp. (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 966, 982–983, and Rufo v. Simpson (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 573, 591–593, where the courts upheld the admission of diary entries of a plaintiff and a witness, respectively, to show their state of mind.