Tracy v. Tracy
[…] (See Steele v. Jensen Instrument Co, supra, 59 Cal.App.4th at p. 331.) The purpose of Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a), however, is to encourage litigants to bring their actions in the appropriate forum. (Steele v. Jensen Instrument Co., supra, at p. 330; Valentino v. Elliott Sav-On Gas, Inc. (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 692, 701–702.) Notwithstanding appellant’s $2 damages award, even Susie does not suggest that appellant’s claims would have properly been brought as a limited civil case.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) states: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” Since the 1998 unification of the municipal and superior courts, civil cases formerly within the jurisdiction of municipal courts, i.e., where the amount in controversy is less than $25,000, are now classified as “limited civil cases.” (Code Civ.