Tracy v. Tracy
[…] Kmart Corp. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 335, 350–351.) We reject appellant’s contention raised in his reply brief that his opening brief adequately addressed the evidentiary rulings through the statement “Joseph has no objection with the trial court’s exclusion of those portions of the two juror declarations which actually involve the thought processes of the jurors.” (See Badie v. Bank of America (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 779, 784–785 [contentions on appeal are waived when there is a failure to support them with reasoned argument and citations to authority].)

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: “[A]ny otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”

According to the declarations, the jury quickly reached a verdict on liability and reached a decision to award one dollar on each claim after lunch the following day.