No. 1-060 / 10-1225.
[…] Hegg v. Hawkeye Tri-County REC, 512 N.W.2d 558, 559 (Iowa 1994). On appeal of a summary judgment ruling, we must decide whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, and if the district court correctly applied the law. Id.
III. Analysis
This appeal requires us to decide which statute of limitations governs Tracy's claims for emotional distress damages related to her attorney's alleged breach of contract and misrepresentation.
The district court decided her claims alleging personal injury in the form of emotional distress were time barred under section 614.1(2), which provides:
Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared:
. . . .
2. Injuries to person or reputation — relative rights — statute penalty. Those founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty, within two years.
On appeal, Tracy contends that her claims were timely because they fell under the five-year statute of limitations in section 614.1(4), which provides:
Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared:
. . . .
4. Unwritten contracts — injuries to property — fraud — other actions. Those founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery, and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect, within five years, except as provided by subsections 8 and 10.
Tracy relies on Venard v. Winter, 524 N.W.2d 163, 166 (Iowa 1994), which held that subsection four applied to a legal malpractice case because the cause of action "arose out of a relationship between Venard and Winter that was created pursuant to an oral unwritten agreement for services."