2:20-cv-1960-NR
[…] IV. The Court will dismiss Count IV with prejudice because Mr. Tracy authorized the wire transfer.
In Count IV, Mr. Tracy asserts that PNC Bank violated Pennsylvania's Uniform Commercial Code (“PUCC”). Count IV must be dismissed, however, because Mr. Tracy authorized the wire transfer.
As alleged in the amended complaint, Mr. Tracy authorized the wire transfer that PNC Bank initiated. E.g., ECF 20, ¶ 77 (“Plaintiff requested an outgoing wire transfer from Defendant on December 23, 2019.”); ECF 20-1. Under Section 4A202(a) of the PUCC, therefore, the wire transfer was an authorized payment order. See 13 Pa. C.S. § 4A202(a) (“A payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person authorized the order[.]”). Thus, even though Mr. Tracy unwittingly ordered the wire to a fraudulent account, because Mr. Tracy himself authorized and instructed PNC Bank to initiate the wire, the payment order was authorized. See Perlberger L. Assocs., P.C. v.