2:20-cv-1960-NR
[…] The closest that Mr. Tracy could arguably come to pleading purchase of a service is if he had alleged that he paid PNC Bank a fee for the wire transfer as part of his account or wire-transfer agreements. But even if he had paid such a fee, and had alleged as much, his claim still falls short. To bring a UTPCPL claim, there must be some unlawful conduct tied to the service that was purchased. See 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (authorizing the cause of action if a “person who purchases . . . goods or services . . . thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a [unlawful] method, act or practice” (emphasis added)). But there's none alleged here.
Mr. Tracy's Account Agreement with PNC Bank refers to the “Consumer Schedule of Service Charges and Fees.”