No. 905 C.D. 2013
[…] Cmwlth. 1996)).
Petitioner testified that his criminal lawyer never told him that his license was going to be suspended; he was not informed by the court at the time of his guilty pleas that he had to relinquish his license; no one at the Delaware County Courthouse took any steps to have Petitioner hand in his license; and he was unaware that his license was suspended until eight years after the suspension. He also testified that he cannot perform his job without a driver's license and actually turned down a job in Pennsylvania because he cannot currently drive here.
75 Pa. C.S. §1540(a) provides, in relevant part:
Upon a conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction for any offense which calls for mandatory suspension in accordance with section 1532 (relating to suspension of operating privilege), the court or the district attorney shall require the surrender of any driver's license then held by the defendant and shall forward the driver's license together with a record of the conviction to the department.