CIVIL 1:22-CV-00362-LY
[…] The purpose of the Amendment is to establish uniform federal guidelines designed in part to remove the uncertainty surrounding a carrier's liability when damage occurs to a shipper's interstate shipment. The Amendment provides the exclusive cause of action for loss or damages to goods arising from the interstate transportation of those goods by a common carrier.Heniff, 847 at 190 (cleaned up).
Under the statute, a “motor carrier” is one who provides “motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3), (14). The term “transportation” includes “equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property,” as well as “services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” Id. § 13102(23). The Amendment states that a shipper may recover the “actual loss or injury to the property” caused by a carrier. Id. § 14706(a)(1).