Tracie F. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Substance use alone cannot be a basis for a disability finding. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C) (“An individual shall not be considered to be disabled for purposes of this subchapter if alcoholism or drug addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled.”). As a result, Social Security regulations require ALJs to follow a sequential process when substance use issues arise. First, the ALJ must consider all the claimant's impairments, including substance abuse disorders, and determine whether the claimant is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a), 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535. If the ALJ concludes the claimant is disabled, only then may she consider whether substance abuse is a “material factor” contributing to the disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a) (“The key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol.”). As other courts have recognized, “[t]he implementing regulations make clear that a finding of disability is a condition precedent” to determining whether substance use would be a “contributing material factor to the determination of disability.” Williams v.