July 5, 1985. Discretionary Review Denied and Opinion Ordered Published by Supreme Court September 19, 1985.
[…] Winlock v. Hardy, 4 Litt 272 (1823). However, § 23 of that same Act provides: "Where deeds have been or may be legally executed, but not recorded or lodged for record in proper time, such deeds may be proved or acknowledged and recorded, and be as effectual from the time of so recording as if recorded in the proper time."
The Trabue deeds were not recorded until 1865, far in excess of the eight-month period. The question remains whether the deeds were "proved or acknowledged" prior to their recordation in 1865.
Appellants assert that KRS 382.230(3) is dispositive of the question of the proper recordation of the Trabue deeds. KRS 382.230(3) provides that:
No conveyance of real property certified, proven or lodged for record prior to June 17, 1924, shall be void or invalid because it was not certified, proven or lodged for record as required by the law in force at the time, if it was certified or proven in the manner prescribed by the Act of 1910, ch. 82, or by KRS 382.130, 382.140 or 382.150 (514).
However, the stipulation of facts agreed to by the parties only states the date the deeds were recorded, but no reference was made to any acknowledgments performed at that time.