03-03-2015
[…] Ally Financial, Inc. (N.D.Cal.2012) 914 F.Supp.2d 1067 (Trompeter ).
Portfolio appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Legal Principles
Section 1670.5(a) provides: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of the unconscionable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result.”
The California Supreme Court has interpreted this code section as manifesting a preference for severance unless “an agreement is ‘permeated’ by unconscionability.”