T.R. v. Tuscaloosa Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 61.515 (2024); accord § 30-3B-202, Ala. Code 1975. Accordingly, we must determine whether the juvenile court had jurisdiction to modify the Florida court's child-custody determination.

Section 30-3B-203 provides, in its entirety:
"Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30-3B-201(a)(1) or (2) and:
"(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 30-3B-202 or that a court of this
state would be a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207; or
"(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state."

Thus, to modify the Florida court's initial custody determination, the juvenile court must have had jurisdiction under § 30-3B-201, Ala. Code 1975. Section 30-3B-201 provides in relevant part: