T.R. v. Tuscaloosa Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] Code 1975. See Fla. Stat. § 61.503(3) (2024). The Florida court, in its July 2020 judgment, expressly provided for the custody of the child, awarded the father visitation, and retained jurisdiction over the matter. Thus, the Florida court made an initial child-custody determination and retained exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. See Fla. Stat. § 61.515 (2024); accord § 30-3B-202, Ala. Code 1975. Accordingly, we must determine whether the juvenile court had jurisdiction to modify the Florida court's child-custody determination.

Section 30-3B-203 provides, in its entirety:
"Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30-3B-201(a)(1) or (2) and:
"(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 30-3B-202 or that a court of this
state would be a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207; or