T.R. v. Tuscaloosa Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] We recognize that the juvenile court may have intended to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to § 30-3B-204, Ala. Code 1975. "The temporary emergency jurisdiction that an Alabama court may exercise pursuant to § 30-3B-204 is 'extremely limited,' see M.B.L.[v. G.G.L., 1 So.3d 1048, 1051 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008)], and an Alabama court must comply with the manner of exercising that jurisdiction set out in that section. LaRose v. LaRose, 71 So.3d 651, 657 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011)." J.D. v. Lauderdale Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 121 So.3d 381, 385 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013). Section 30-3B-204 provides, in its entirety:

"(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.