3:12cv146
[…] Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 149 (1985); Camby v. Davis, 718 F.2d at 200. Nonetheless, a district judge is responsible for the final determination and outcome of the case, and accordingly the court has conducted a careful review of the magistrate judge's recommendation.
Defendant/Counterclaimant's first objection is that the magistrate judge erred in determining that the action was untimely removed as the time does not begin to run from receipt of a notice of hearing of foreclosure. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b), a removing party must file a notice of removal "within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based." Id. Chapter 45-21.1 et seq. of the North Carolina General Statutes provides the procedure for foreclosure by power of sale under North Carolina law. Foreclosures by power of sale are "special proceedings" under North Carolina law, see Phil Mechanic Construction Company, Inc. v.