1:06-CV-245.
[…] Plaintiffs cite Michigan Laborers' Health Care Fund v. Grimaldi Concrete, 30 F.3d 692, 695 (6th Cir. 1994) for the proposition that "an employer's failure to maintain records under ERISA shifts the burden to the employer to come forward with evidence of the precise amount of work performed or with evidence to negative the reasonableness of the inference to be drawn from the [plaintiff's] evidence in order to avoid a finding that the employer violated its statutory record-keeping duty." This holding was based on 29 U.S.C. § 1059, which states: "every employer shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees. . . ." The Court noted 29 U.S.C. § 1059 imposes a "clear duty" on employers to "maintain adequate records." Grimaldi, 30 F.3d at 695.
Like this case, Grimaldi involved multi-employer benefits funds suing an employer for delinquent contributions.