Case No. 2:23-cv-4 Case No. 2:23-cv-5
[…] Two provisions of Article 3 govern this case. Delaware has adopted both.
Section 3-104 of Title 6 of the Delaware Code defines the requirements for negotiable instruments, including promissory notes. As relevant here, these include an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount of money on demand or at a particular time and without further conditions beyond repayment. The PB Note meets these statutory requirements and qualifies as a negotiable instrument subject to the other provisions of Article 3.
Section 3-303 of Title 6 of the Delaware Code governs the requirement of consideration. It provides in full:
(a) An instrument is issued or transferred for value if:
(1) The instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance,
to the extent the promise has been performed;
(2) The transferee acquires a security interest or other lien in the instrument other than a lien obtained by judicial proceeding;
(3) The instrument is issued or transferred as payment of, or as security for, an antecedent claim against any person, whether or not the claim is due;
(4) The instrument is issued or transferred in exchange for a negotiable instrument;
(5) The instrument is issued or transferred in exchange for the incurring of an irrevocable obligation to a third party by the person taking the instrument.
Two provisions are relevant here. The first is § 303(a)(3) that defines "value" to include "payment of, or as security for, an antecedent claim against any person, whether or not the claim is due."