2:17-cv-00346-JCM-VCF
[…] Graf, 610 F.3d 1148, 1158 (9th Cir. 2010).
Pursuant to NRS 49.095:
A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications:
1. Between the client or the client's representative and the client's lawyer or the representative of the client's lawyer.
2. Between the client's lawyer and the lawyer's representative.
3. Made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client, by the client or the client's lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest.
See NRS 49.095. A representative of a client under NRS 49.075, "means a person having authority to obtain professional legal services, or to act on advice rendered pursuant thereto, on behalf of the client." Each case must be evaluated to determine whether application of the privilege would further the underlying purpose of the attorney-client privilege to encourage candid communications between client and counsel.