22A-MH-1108
[…] Before that he was in a restrictive environment." When asked whether she believed there was a risk that B.J. would harm himself or others, Dr. Salama responded, "If he does not-if he does not stick with the treatment and treatment plan, he will eventually deteriorate to-to where (indiscernible)." In both of these instances, Dr. Salama evaluated B.J.'s hypothetical state based on future contingencies. We do not find this testimony persuasive as the statute clearly requires the trier of fact to assess the individual's state at the time of the hearing prior to ordering a commitment. See I.C. § 12-7-2-96 (stating-in present tense-that a person is gravely disabled if that person "(1) is unable to provide for ... food, clothing, shelter, or other essential human needs; or (2) has a substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of ... judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual's inability to function independently").11 Id. at. 1039 (citations omitted) (bold emphasis added; italics original; brackets original).
[¶21] We find that ACH failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that T.P. was unable to function independently.