22A-MH-1108
[…] Id. Instead, those decisions affirmed civil commitment orders merely when such orders "'represent[ed] a conclusion that 8 a reasonable person could have drawn, even if other reasonable conclusions [were] possible.'" Id.
[¶16] Here, the trial court found that: (1) T.P. is mentally ill; (2) T.P. is gravely disabled; and (3) commitment is appropriate. T.P. only challenges the finding that she is gravely disabled.
[¶17] Indiana Code Section 12-7-2-96 defines "gravely disabled" as "a condition in which an individual, as a result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because the individual:"
(1) is unable to provide for that individual's food, clothing, shelter, or other essential human needs; or
(2) has a substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of that individual's judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual's inability to function independently.