22A-MH-1108
[…] In re Commitment of Roberts, 723 N.E.2d 474, 476 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000), trans. not sought. The liberty interest at stake in a civil commitment proceeding goes beyond a loss of one's physical freedom, and given the serious stigma and adverse social consequences that accompany such physical confinement, a proceeding for an involuntary civil commitment is subject to due process requirements. See Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 425-26, 99 S.Ct. 1804, 60 L.Ed.2d 323 (1979).27 N.E.3d 271, 273 (Ind. 2015).
[¶14] Indiana Code Section 12-26-2-5(e) provides that, to have a person committed, "[t]he petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that: 7
(1) the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; and
(2) detention or commitment of that individual is appropriate.(Emphasis added). The clear and convincing standard "is defined as an intermediate standard of proof greater than a preponderance of the evidence and less than proof beyond a reasonable doubt." In re B.J., 67 N.E.3d 1034, 1038 (Ind.Ct.App. 2016) (citing T.D. v. Ezkenazi Midtown Cmty.