Toyota Motor Credit Corp. v. Adorno
[…] Thus, plaintiff undertook an investigation, which revealed that Zeno's apartment number was different than the address plaintiff had on file. Thereafter, on January 5, 2018, defendant was served with the summons and complaint.

Plaintiff submits an affidavit of service which indicates that on January 5, 2018, Zeno was served with process when the summons and complaint were left at his home with a resident.

Based on the foregoing, plaintiff establishes entitlement to relief pursuant to CPLR § 306-b not, as urged, CPLR § 2001 and § 2004, or § 305(c). To be sure, CPLR § 305(c) allows a party to amend the caption or the summons and verified complaint in a proceeding and authorizes the court to "allow any summons or proof of service to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." CPLR § 2001 further states that at any stage of an action, a court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected upon such terms as may be just.