No. A14–1159.
[…] Following that period, if such wages and commissions are not paid within 24 hours of the employee's demand for payment, “the employer shall be liable to the employee for a penalty equal to the amount of the employee's average daily earnings” for every day that the payment is late, up to fifteen days. Minn.Stat. § 181.14, subd. 2.
The district court concluded that TLM owed Juelich and Thoemke additional 2009 commission payments and that Juelich and Thoemke made demands for the commissions in their 2011 letters to TLM. However, the district court applied Minn.Stat. § 181.14, subd. 3 to preclude Juelich and Thoemke's claims to penalty payments. This provision states:
If the employer disputes the amount of wages or commissions claimed by the employee under the provisions of this section or section 181.13, and the employer makes a legal tender of the amount which the employer in good faith claims to be due, the employer shall not be liable for any sum greater than the amount so tendered and interest thereon at the legal rate, unless, in an action brought in a court having jurisdiction, the employee recovers a greater sum than the amount so tendered with interest thereon....
Stated another way, subdivision 3 exempts employers from penalties incurred during an ongoing good-faith dispute over the amount of wages or commissions due, but only if the court finds that the employer does not owe additional wages or commissions beyond those the employer paid in good faith. However, if the “employee recovers a greater sum than the amount [tendered in good faith] with interest thereon,” then the employer remains liable for the penalties imposed in subdivision 2.
The district court found that Juelich and Thoemke had “not recovered a greater amount than the amount originally tendered.”