23-21476-CV-WILLIAMS/REID
[…] Fla. Stat. § 713.585.
Fla. Stat. § 713.585 governs “the procedures that mechanics who perform ‘labor or services on a motor vehicle' must follow to enforce a lien by sale of a motor vehicle.” Toyano's Auto Repair Servs. v. S. Auto Fin. Co., LLC, 331 So.3d 186, 189 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021). For the person or entity claiming a lien under the statute for labor or services performed on a vehicle, Section 713.585 requires, in relevant part, that:
(1) The lienor or the lienor's agent must give notice of the lien by certified mail to the registered owner of the vehicle, to the customer as indicated on the order for repair, and to all other persons claiming an interest therein or lien thereon ... Such notice must contain:
...
(e) Contain the name, address, and telephone number of the lienor.
...
(j) Contain notice that the lien claimed by the lienor is subject to enforcement pursuant to this section and that the vehicle may be sold to satisfy the lien.
...
(k) Contain the date, time, and location of any proposed or scheduled sale of the vehicle. A vehicle may not be sold earlier than 60 days after completion of the repair work.
...
(1) Contain notice that the owner of the vehicle or any person claiming an interest therein or lien thereon has a right to a hearing at any time before the scheduled date of sale by filing a demand for hearing with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the vehicle is held and mailing copies of the demand for hearing to all other owners and lienors as reflected on the notice.
...
(m) Contain notice that the owner of the vehicle has a right to recover possession of the vehicle without instituting judicial proceedings by posting bond in accordance with s. 559.917.
...
(o) Contain notice that a lienholder, if any, has the right, as specified in subsection (5), to demand a hearing or to post a bond.
...
(p) Contain a statement that the lienor will make the vehicle available for inspection during regular business hours within 3 business days after receiving a written request to inspect the vehicle from a notice recipient, who may present either a copy of an electronic title or a paper title as evidence of his or her interest in and right to inspect the vehicle.
...
(q) Contain the address at which the vehicle is physically located. Fla. Stat. § 713.585(1)(e)-(q).