23-21476-CV-WILLIAMS/REID
[…] In order to initiate proceedings to recover the Vehicle, TLT was limited to three remedies: (1) initiate court proceedings in the circuit court for the county in which the vehicle was held; (2) post a bond in accordance with Fla. Stat. § 559.917; or (3) pay off the balance owed on the Vehicle.
If TLT wished to physically inspect the vehicle it was required to provide 310 with a written request to do so, after which 310 would be required to produce the Vehicle for inspection within three business days after receiving the request. See Fla. Stat. § 713.585(14) (providing that “[a]t any time before the proposed or scheduled date of sale of a vehicle, the owner, the customer, or a person claiming an interest therein or lien thereon may request to inspect the vehicle. The lienor must make the vehicle available for inspection during regular business hours within 3 business days after receiving a written request to inspect the vehicle”) (emphasis added). If TLT had done so, it could have inspected the Vehicle, and if it chose, paid 310 for any of the work done on the Vehicle, after which 310 would have been required to release the Vehicle to TLT. See Fla. Stat. § 713.585(17).