Townsquare Media Tuscaloosa License, LLC v. Moore
[…] The actions of the Garnishee, Townsquare, in this cause are cavalier, insulting to the sensibilities of this Court, contemptuous, intentional, fraught with conscious indifference and simply unacceptable based on the peculiar circumstances in this case. However, this Court deems that a judgment for the full amount of the Garnishment against the Garnishee would be Draconian."

Based on its findings, the trial court awarded Moore $25,000 plus costs against Townsquare. Townsquare filed a timely notice of appeal to this court.

Analysis

[1] Townsquare argues that, pursuant to § 6-6-457, Ala. Code 1975, it was entitled to have the conditional judgment set aside because it answered the process of garnishment within thirty days of the entry of the conditional judgment. That statute provides:

"If the garnishee fails to appear and answer, a conditional judgment must be entered against him for the amount of the plaintiff's claim, as ascertained by his judgment, to be made absolute unless he appears within 30 days after notice of the conditional judgment issued by the clerk, to be served on him, as other process, by the sheriff. If he fails to appear within the time required by the notice served upon him or if two notices are returned ‘not found’ by the sheriff of the county in which the garnishment was executed, the judgment must be made absolute."

Townsquare argues that § 6-6-457 affords a trial court no discretion in applying that statute and requires a trial court to set aside a conditional judgment when the garnishee has properly appeared and answered within thirty days after service of notice of the conditional judgment.