Civil Action 1:22-00251-KD-N
[…] On April 26, 2021, the ATF received Plaintiff Preston B. Townson (Preston) FFL application. This case concerns Preston's appeal of the ATF's September 16, 2021 administrative decision denying his FFL application.
While the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment are filed under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure Rule 56, this is an appeal of the ATF's administrative decision denying Preston's FFL application and so is governed by a de novo review. The right to appeal this administrative decision to federal court is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3) which provides, in relevant part:
(f) .. (3) If after a hearing .. The aggrieved party may at any time within sixty days after the date notice was given .. file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides or has his principal place of business for a de novo judicial review of such denial .... In a proceeding conducted under this subsection, the court may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at the hearing held under paragraph (2). If the court decides that the Attorney General was not authorized to deny the application . the court shall order the Attorney General to take such action as may be necessary to comply with the judgment of the court.(emphasis added). The de novo standard of review means that the ATF's decision is entitled to no presumption of correctness and that the district court may attach such weight, if any, as it deems appropriate to the ATF's determinations and decision. See, e.g., Willingham Sports, Inc. v.