Civil Action 1:22-00251-KD-N
[…] What is required . is that the district court allow the parties an opportunity to present additional evidence, irrespective of whether such evidence was presented at the administrative level of not . “petitioners can properly supplement so long as the evidence meets the other requirements of relevancy and admissibility under the Federal Rules of Evidence.” Trader Vic's Ltd. v. O'Neill, 169 F.Supp.2d 957, 961 (N.D.Ind.2001) (expressing concern with ATF's misstatement of law that
evidence outside administrative record could not be considered, when 1986 amendment to § 923(f)(3) is plainly to the contrary); see also 3 Bridges, 216 F.Supp.2d at 657 (pursuant to de novo review of ATF decisions, “the court may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at the hearing”); T.T. Salvage Auction Co. v.