Civil Action No.: 08-3033 (JLL).
[…] (Id.) Because this Court has already acknowledged that, in New Jersey, municipalities "have no powers save those delegated to them by the Legislature and the State Constitution," this Court disagrees with Lyndhurst that the question is whether the Legislature explicitly took away its right to sue; the question is whether it was granted such a right under the Enabling Act, or whether that power may be implied by the grant of power authorized.
Lyndhurst argues that several New Jersey statutory provisions authorize such enforcement power: §§ 40:48-1, 40:48-2.11, and 40:48F-3(b). Section 40:48-1 (Municipality General Powers: "Ordinances; general purpose") provides in part that "[t]he governing body of every municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce ordinances to: Finances and property. 1. Manage, regulate and control the finances and property, real and personal, of the municipality;. . . ." Lyndhurst argues that the authorization to make and enforce ordinances regarding the finances of the municipality includes the authorization to enforce the hotel tax.