Civil Action No.: 08-3033 (JLL).
[…] Lynhurst's argument is further undermined by the analogous provision for cities of the first class or cities of the second class with an international airport. For these cities, the Legislature provided in § 40:48E-4 ("Collection; personal liability of collector; no separate charge or statement to customer of refund; prohibition; remission to chief fiscal officer; enforcement"), subsection (b), language mirroring that in § 40:48F-3(b) above, but it also expressly provided in subsection (e) that "[t]he city shall enforce the payment of delinquent hotel occupancy taxes in the same manner as provided for municipal real property taxes."