Civil Action No.: 08-3033 (JLL).
[…] Section 54:32B-22 ("Proceedings to recover tax") provides in subsection (a) that
[w]henever any person required to collect tax shall fail to collect or pay over any tax, penalty or interest imposed by this act as therein provided, or whenever any customer shall fail to pay any such tax, penalty or interest, the Attorney General shall, upon the request of the director, bring or cause to be brought an action to enforce the payment of the same on behalf of the State of New Jersey in any court of the State of New Jersey or of any other State or of the United States.
Section 54:32B-23 ("Actions for collection of tax") provides in subsection (a) that "[a]t the request of the Division of Taxation, the Attorney General may bring suit, in the name of this State, in the appropriate court of any other State to collect any tax legally due this State under this act." Thus, Defendants argue that, pursuant to the Enabling Act, the proper party to determine the amount of tax and bring a suit for the collection of taxes owed is the Attorney General on behalf of the Director of Taxation.
Lyndhurst argues that it does have standing.