Townsend v. U.S.
[…] The motion for reconsideration was denied by certified letter on November 2, 2000. Plaintiff subsequently filed suit in this court on October 10, 2001, nearly a year after his motion for reconsideration was denied. Defendant argues that plaintiff's claim should be dismissed because plaintiff failed to comply with the FTCA mandate that an appeal from an administrative decision must be filed within six months of the administrative decision. The court agrees.

According to 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), "[a] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is . . . begun within six months after the date of mailing . . . of notice of final decision of the claim by the agency to which it was presented." Within six months of a "final denial," a claimant may either file suit in district court, in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), or file a request for reconsideration with the agency, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 14.9(b).