Townsend v. U.S.
[…] The uncontroverted evidence establishes, however, that the denial of plaintiff's motion for reconsideration was mailed, by certified mail, to 821 Harrison Street, Kansas City, Missouri, plaintiff's residence. For whatever reason, plaintiff chose not to claim the letter any of the times delivery was attempted. Regardless of whether plaintiff received the denial letter, under the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) the limitations period began to run on "the date of mailing . . . of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented." Thus, the limitations period began to run on November 2, 2000. Plaintiff does not argue that the statute should be tolled and the court concludes that tolling the statute would be inconsistent with federal law.