1361 C.D. 2022
[…] Trial Ct. Op., 10/14/22, at 8 (citing Com. v. Abraham, 62 A.3d 343 (Pa. 2012)). In reaching its decision, the Trial Court underscored that the parties had confirmed on the record that "the funds at issue represented all deferred compensation payments made by [the] Township and did not include any personal fund contributions from [Mr.] Townsend from his salary." Id. at 3 (emphasis added); see R.R. at 428a.
In determining whether Mr. Townsend's 457 plan qualified as a "retirement or other benefit" subject to forfeiture under the Forfeiture Act, the Trial Court looked to Section 8.1 of The Fiscal Code, Act of March 30, 1811, P.L. 145, as amended, 72 P.S. § 4521.1 (emphasis added), which states that "[s]uch deferred compensation program shall be in addition to, and not a part of, any other retirement benefit program provided by law for employes of the county, city, town, or other political subdivision." In other words, Section 8.1 of The Fiscal Code categorizes a deferred compensation plan as an "other retirement benefit program." The Trial Court found that because Section 8.1, which was enacted in 1974, pre-dated Mr. Townsend's employment contract, it applied to his 457 plan. Trial Ct.