Townsend v. First Stud. Trans.
[…] He tried to stop but could not because the road was wet and slid under the bus. He was injured when the rear wheels of the bus ran over his legs.

The defendants take the position that because of the statutory violations and the case law the defendant bus driver "owed no duty to the plaintiff and therefore cannot be held liable for any injuries or damages sustained by him."

This does not appear to be the law. Section 14-300d explicitly says that "notwithstanding" the provisions of any statute including § 14-300 "each operator of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian . . ." If the plaintiff's affidavit is accepted, he can make such a lack of due care argument. As Schupp v.