A112623 A114267
[…] (Ibid.) Although the Act does not define a sample or model, the Commercial Code indicates that a "sample" refers to an item drawn from a bulk of goods, with the idea that it is representative of the rest of the bulk of goods; a "model" is an item not drawn from the bulk of goods, but offered for inspection when the subject matter is not at hand, with the idea that the bulk of goods will meet that standard. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2313, com. 6, p. 297.)
Section 1791.2 provides: "(a) `Express warranty means: [¶] (1) A written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance; or [¶] (2) In the event of any sample or model, that the whole of the goods conforms to such sample or model. . . ."
The jury in this case found that Boat and Motor Mart gave Townsend "a warranty." It also found that the Townsends Osprey 30 did not match the quality of "the sample or model."