A112623 A114267
[…] (Italics added.)
The Townsends contend that substantial evidence supported the jurys finding of an express warranty. First, they argue that Boat and Motor Marts representatives represented orally that the Osprey 30s hull was exceptionally sturdy and seaworthy with 12 layers of fiberglass laminate. As a matter of law, however, these statements by themselves do not constitute an express warranty under the Act, because they were not made in writing. (§ 1791.2, subd. (a)(1); see also § 1791.2, subd. (b) ["[a]n affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty"].)
The Townsends next point to the written lifetime warranty issued by the boats manufacturer. The warranty stated: "Osprey Boats, Incorporated, hereinafter Osprey, warrants each Osprey deck and hull to be free from any defects which are caused by faulty workmanship for a lifetime warranty."