Townes v. United States
[…] III.

Petitioner's claim must fail for the basic reason that his conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A) is undisturbed by the upheaval in the law that followed on the heels of United States v. Johnson, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015). In Johnson, the United States Supreme Court held that the so-called residual clause of 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) (defining a "violent felony" as one "that involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another") was unconstitutionally vague; in Sessions v. Dimaya, the Court likewise held that a similarly worded statute, 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) (defining a "crime of violence" as "any offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense"), was unconstitutionally vague, 138 S. Ct. 1204, 1211 (2018).