CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18CV459 DPJ-LRA
[…] Id.
Plaintiff asserts the burden was not met here because the ALJ's determination that he could perform work as a wire worker, inspector-checker, and an assembler is based on an unresolved conflict between the vocational expert's testimony and DOT literacy requirements for each of these jobs. The regulations define illiteracy as "the inability to read or write." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1) ("We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name."). Yet, the DOT provides that the language requirements for each of the cited positions require Level 2 Language Development, meaning Plaintiff is expected to, inter alia, read 190-215 words per minute, and write compound and complex sentences. Dictionary of Occupational Titles, 1991 WL 688702.