19-P-300
[…] The certificate, which is authorized by G. L. c. 164, §§ 69K-69O, in essence substitutes for the local permits required to build an energy facility. Winchester argues that the siting board failed to follow proper procedures and to hold a public hearing, and also that the certificate is at odds with a private agreement between Winchester and Eversource regarding the construction of a different transmission line in the town.
To begin, the siting board had the power to issue the certificate. Chapter 164, § 69K, identifies multiple criteria that allow the siting board to act. One criterion is a local or State agency's imposition of "a burdensome condition or limitation on any license or permit which has a substantial impact on the [siting] board's responsibilities." Id. Here, the siting board found that criterion met by Woburn's action in denying the permit application for the project in that town.