Town of Wilmurt v. Wright
[…] It was a civil remedy for the benefit of the party in whose favor the judgment was obtained and not to punish a criminal offense. Under these circumstances I am unable to see how the appellant could properly be adjudged guilty of criminal contempt in receiving the money and obtaining the order of discontinuance, which released the defendant, all the interested parties having agreed thereto.

The only provision of law for convicting a person for criminal contempt is contained in section 750 of the Judiciary Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 30; Laws of 1909, chap. 35). That section, so far as applicable here, provides: "A court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of either of the following acts, and no others: * * *

"3. Wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate.

"4. Resistance wilfully offered to its lawful mandate."

I think the appellant violated neither of these provisions.

The order should, therefore, be reversed and the proceeding dismissed.

All concurred.